NCAA Football Rankings for October 31, 2019

Happy Halloween!

D1

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
10Ohio_St24.9964654.8124401
20Alabama10.7063911.1208285
32Clemson6.8260140.7218823
40LSU6.649974-0.7095973
51Wisconsin5.427782-0.4418821
61Auburn5.2361870.0615328
7-4Oklahoma5.092623-2.4687915
83Penn_St5.0483680.9235627
9-1Florida4.452010-0.6145708
102Utah4.3439510.5936339
11-1Oregon3.740043-0.5966043
12-3Georgia3.711261-0.8036258
138UCF3.5052670.6963435
1412Michigan3.3327680.8888188
152Texas_A&M3.2061290.2172442
160Baylor3.1708620.1624902
171Iowa_St2.9803990.0242949
187Iowa2.9542570.4271486
19-6Texas2.883718-0.8484157
20-6Washington2.870187-0.7334677
212Michigan_St2.7097650.1011863
22-2USC2.518222-0.3823275
239Oklahoma_St2.5065250.4839582
24-5Memphis2.437307-0.4840497
2527Kansas_St2.4045940.9728291

D3

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
11Wheaton_IL16.2991705.5624994
2-1Mt_Union10.604124-0.1856312
31N_Central_IL8.7839142.7700955
41Ithaca5.521117-0.4265465
54M_Hardin-Baylor5.0431960.6306420
61Redlands5.019865-0.2675677
7-1Muhlenberg4.959888-0.9401962
8-5Bridgewater_VA4.766297-1.6670437
91St_John’s_MN4.6882690.3687356
106Hardin-Simmons4.3163741.3156286
110Linfield3.768542-0.0941523
121Chapman3.484552-0.1382904
13-5Cortland_St3.318683-1.2397508
14-2Delaware_Val3.310361-0.4914800
15-1IL_Wesleyan3.026023-0.1792090
1617Berry3.0238180.9128035
1710TX_Lutheran2.9882370.7582592
181WI_Whitewater2.9815410.2314149
1911WI_Platteville2.9224490.7345688
20-5Susquehanna2.815014-0.2518482
2118Bethel_MN2.5585050.5877562
22-1Salisbury2.540266-0.1003247
2319WI_LaCrosse2.4774600.5622316
24-7Stevenson2.390712-0.6076242
25-5Johns_Hopkins2.319513-0.4159237

D3 Soccer Rankings for October 28

Women

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
10MessiahMACC12.466660-0.8202080
21MITNEWMAC10.0126590.4317320
31Pomona-PitzerSCIAC9.7129550.3331231
4-2ArcadiaMACC9.275653-1.4087759
55Christopher NewportCAC7.5687590.4736607
61William SmithLL7.5489230.0298512
71CentreSAA7.5194080.0970734
87Cal LutheranSCIAC7.3826481.4782734
9-4HaverfordCC7.149522-0.9780999
10-4Johns HopkinsCC7.075895-0.9485479
111DickinsonCC6.9415300.3059205
12-3TCNJNJAC6.795400-0.3332268
131Wheaton (Ill.)CCIW6.179876-0.1405969
147Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsSCIAC6.1742741.1114830
155GettysburgCC5.9950800.8659884
16-3Washington U.UAA5.781421-0.7086374
17-1Randolph-MaconODAC5.7235340.1194980
18-7TuftsNESCAC5.514718-1.1644633
19-2SalisburyCAC5.364476-0.0263840
202ChapmanSCIAC5.1146430.4969369
212McDanielCC5.0827140.4883227
22-4Washington and LeeODAC4.830008-0.3464497
23-4ChicagoUAA4.744728-0.3981302
241StevensMACF4.218926-0.1447775
251OtterbeinOAC4.1745660.2226062

Men

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
11Christopher NewportCAC6.4965760.4486094
2-1AmherstNESCAC6.320776-0.4243865
31CalvinMIAA5.7598970.0633444
4-1Johns HopkinsCC5.624504-0.3269175
54Oneonta StateSUNYAC4.7610830.6564037
61Franklin and MarshallCC4.7450290.2058018
71TuftsNESCAC4.3347270.0983643
82MessiahMACC4.0679790.0172826
98Connecticut CollegeNESCAC4.0304700.7525813
101OglethorpeSAA4.0183360.0532439
11-6Mary WashingtonCAC3.671812-1.9465445
121GettysburgCC3.641193-0.1818688
131RPILL3.629872-0.1531970
146CatholicLAND3.6086070.4361182
15-3CovenantUSAC3.509402-0.3776101
160RoanokeODAC3.393277-0.3082381
1717Eastern ConnecticutLEC3.3915220.5730640
18-3ChicagoUAA3.366958-0.3566080
193Montclair StateNJAC3.3471490.2120482
206HobartLL3.2497630.2511389
2125St. Mary’s (Md.)CAC3.1141000.6184724
2211SwarthmoreCC3.0883750.2488068
23-2Ohio WesleyanNCAC3.069907-0.0928992
24-6Buffalo StateSUNYAC3.018220-0.2351859
25-19Washington and LeeODAC2.990278-2.2180885

D3 soccer rankings for October 22

Men

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
10AmherstNESCAC6.745163-0.6858537
21Christopher NewportCAC6.0479670.2961397
31Johns HopkinsCC5.9514220.3369577
4-2CalvinMIAA5.696552-0.1295528
52Mary WashingtonCAC5.6183560.5423553
6-1Washington and LeeODAC5.208367-0.1153465
71Franklin and MarshallCC4.539227-0.3383382
87TuftsNESCAC4.2363620.4687100
91Oneonta StateSUNYAC4.104679-0.3611232
104MessiahMACC4.0506960.1770074
110OglethorpeSAA3.965092-0.1974389
121CovenantUSAC3.887012-0.0130860
135GettysburgCC3.8230620.3272493
148RPILL3.7830690.4292700
15-3ChicagoUAA3.723566-0.2259413
16-10RoanokeODAC3.701515-1.5835952
17-8Connecticut CollegeNESCAC3.277889-1.3731163
181Buffalo StateSUNYAC3.253406-0.1763766
196CentreSAA3.1743040.0323276
20-4CatholicLAND3.172489-0.4601962
215Ohio WesleyanNCAC3.1628060.0725355
2212Montclair StateNJAC3.1351010.3245287
236HaverfordCC3.1240620.1599537
240IthacaLL3.111308-0.1181397
25-4MiddleburyNESCAC3.069170-0.3207733

Women

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
12MessiahMACC13.2868680.3919912
20ArcadiaMACC10.684429-2.2523457
31MITNEWMAC9.580927-0.8221924
4-3Pomona-PitzerSCIAC9.379832-3.8610905
51HaverfordCC8.1276220.1328839
63Johns HopkinsCC8.0244420.5556545
7-2William SmithLL7.519072-1.1839667
84CentreSAA7.4223340.5945044
92TCNJNJAC7.128627-0.1538234
104Christopher NewportCAC7.0950980.7255687
11-4TuftsNESCAC6.679182-0.9634650
124DickinsonCC6.6356100.9138316
13-5Washington U.UAA6.490058-1.0498904
14-4Wheaton (Ill.)CCIW6.320473-1.0999540
1517Cal LutheranSCIAC5.9043752.5296370
164Randolph-MaconODAC5.6040360.6108420
174SalisburyCAC5.3908600.4041145
180Washington and LeeODAC5.176458-0.2312846
19-4ChicagoUAA5.142858-0.7863665
20-7GettysburgCC5.129092-1.6272709
211Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsSCIAC5.0627910.1310491
223ChapmanSCIAC4.617707-0.0110264
231McDanielCC4.594391-0.2077055
24-7Geneseo StateSUNYAC4.581179-1.0747660
25-2StevensMACF4.363703-0.4549804

Football Rankings for October 22

D3

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
10Mt_Union10.789755-0.9586595
20Wheaton_IL10.7366700.5272684
33Bridgewater_VA6.4333401.4034896
4-1N_Central_IL6.013819-0.0472771
57Ithaca5.9476632.6007566
6-2Muhlenberg5.9000850.6047388
70Redlands5.2874330.3338922
80Cortland_St4.5584340.3352623
9-4M_Hardin-Baylor4.412553-0.8529063
108St_John’s_MN4.3195331.3202320
11-1Linfield3.8626940.2964542
125Delaware_Val3.8018410.7355278
13-4Chapman3.622842-0.0647747
142IL_Wesleyan3.2052320.0861825
155Susquehanna3.0668620.1521402
1612Hardin-Simmons3.0007450.4085483
1712Stevenson2.9983360.4933227
18NARandolph-Macon2.910007NA
195WI_Whitewater2.7501260.0449216
20-6Johns_Hopkins2.735437-0.4582172
2127Salisbury2.6405911.0186167
225Averett2.6164300.0175963
2314Alfred2.4905490.6793603
242Whitworth2.353887-0.2554636
2518WI_Oshkosh2.3212420.6656980

D1-FBS

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
10Ohio_St20.1840252.7912494
20Alabama9.585563-2.9981747
32Oklahoma7.5614141.0121182
40LSU7.359572-0.1686155
51Clemson6.1041320.5667425
6-3Wisconsin5.869664-4.3340795
71Auburn5.1746540.0713636
81Florida5.0665810.1816080
94Georgia4.5148860.6478624
10-3Oregon4.336647-0.9511761
11-1Penn_St4.124806-0.1313407
127Utah3.7503170.5761698
13-2Texas3.732134-0.4630931
140Washington3.603655-0.0206146
150Notre_Dame3.232957-0.1950796
1610Baylor3.0083720.6062362
17-1Texas_A&M2.988885-0.3946509
182Iowa_St2.956104-0.1241968
1913Memphis2.9213560.7343472
203USC2.9005490.2658929
21-4UCF2.808924-0.5583345
22-10Missouri2.748234-1.2250249
23-5Michigan_St2.608578-0.6005394
24-3South_Carolina2.604848-0.2374353
25-3Iowa2.527108-0.2632988

NCAA Football Rankings for October 14

D1

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
10Ohio_St17.392775-6.6822281
20Alabama12.583738-1.0189426
32Wisconsin10.2037444.9788805
40LSU7.5281870.8924299
5-2Oklahoma6.549296-0.5169415
66Clemson5.5373891.4311005
78Oregon5.2878241.2878375
8-1Auburn5.1032910.0696870
91Florida4.8849730.4067857
10-2Penn_St4.256146-0.4967548
115Texas4.1952270.3963173
122Missouri3.973259-0.0460766
13-7Georgia3.867024-1.3126142
143Washington3.6242700.1302010
15-2Notre_Dame3.428037-0.6161870
1611Texas_A&M3.3835361.0240818
17-6UCF3.367258-0.7947038
18-9Michigan_St3.209118-1.4634208
1910Utah3.1741470.9295971
20-1Iowa_St3.0803010.2755556
212South_Carolina2.8422830.3331825
2212Iowa2.7904070.6881156
237USC2.6346570.4101484
2414Michigan2.6271210.7716588
25-3North_Carolina2.5654030.0069812

D3

RankingRanking.diffTeamRatingRating.diff
10Mt_Union11.748415-3.3396437
20Wheaton_IL10.2094023.3426496
37N_Central_IL6.0610962.4248423
42Muhlenberg5.295346-0.1408688
532M_Hardin-Baylor5.2654603.2732155
6-1Bridgewater_VA5.029851-0.6228140
7-3Redlands4.953541-1.2462051
8-5Cortland_St4.223172-2.1920546
932Chapman3.6876171.8344164
102Linfield3.5662400.2183084
1139Randolph_Macon3.3683001.7277327
12-3Ithaca3.346907-0.2962887
1320St_Thomas_MN3.2723021.1743861
145Johns_Hopkins3.1936540.5396942
153Berry3.1612110.4665789
165IL_Wesleyan3.1190500.6827638
17-10Delaware_Val3.066313-1.3366326
182St_John’s_MN2.9993010.4576088
1917Wartburg2.9971140.9960906
20-3Susquehanna2.9147220.0873753
21-5TX_Lutheran2.804467-0.0402799
22-8Hobart_&_Smith2.760385-0.2436119
23-12Union_NY2.720809-0.7535273
2427WI_Whitewater2.7052041.1247161
259Case_Western2.6112590.5413322

Looking at the change since last week, we can see that some teams are distinguishing themselves with conference blowout wins.

D3 soccer rankings for October 14

Men

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
10AmherstNESCAC7.4310170.1841357
20CalvinMIAA5.826105-1.1429049
31Christopher NewportCAC5.751827-0.9576860
4-1Johns HopkinsCC5.614464-1.2412666
50Washington and LeeODAC5.323713-1.1627578
61RoanokeODAC5.2851100.2666704
7-1Mary WashingtonCAC5.076001-0.6142356
80Franklin and MarshallCC4.8775660.3854936
90Connecticut CollegeNESCAC4.6510060.2162177
1018Oneonta StateSUNYAC4.4658021.2456377
116OglethorpeSAA4.1625310.3016660
12-1ChicagoUAA3.949507-0.2317301
131CovenantUSAC3.900098-0.2061264
141MessiahMACC3.873689-0.1011965
158TuftsNESCAC3.7676520.2003724
16-3CatholicLAND3.632685-0.4902975
171RowanNJAC3.531120-0.2944938
18-6GettysburgCC3.495813-0.6596619
1921Buffalo StateSUNYAC3.4297830.8102308
201Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsSCIAC3.394567-0.2796730
21-11MiddleburyNESCAC3.389944-0.8662083
228RPILL3.3537990.2294270
23-3Gustavus AdolphusMIAC3.239926-0.5597863
24-8IthacaLL3.229448-0.7324246
252CentreSAA3.141976-0.2712618

Women

RankRank.diffTeamConferenceRatingRating.diff
11Pomona-PitzerSCIAC13.2409231.8543260
2-1ArcadiaMACC12.936774-0.6249344
31MessiahMACC12.8948772.4574961
45MITNEWMAC10.4031202.5279348
52William SmithLL8.7030380.7689627
610HaverfordCC7.9947382.5675828
78TuftsNESCAC7.6426471.7588821
8-3Washington U.UAA7.539948-1.6438874
93Johns HopkinsCC7.4687880.4050967
10-2Wheaton (Ill.)CCIW7.420427-0.4583739
11-5TCNJNJAC7.282450-1.6477431
125CentreSAA6.8278301.6243596
13-2GettysburgCC6.756363-0.3247103
14-11Christopher NewportCAC6.369530-4.3384925
15-1ChicagoUAA5.929225-0.3652646
16-6DickinsonCC5.721778-1.4902954
171Geneseo StateSUNYAC5.6559450.5095282
1812Washington and LeeODAC5.4077432.0385386
1915MiddleburyNESCAC5.2868352.0112412
20-7Randolph-MaconODAC4.993194-1.4717525
2116SalisburyCAC4.9867452.0287685
22-2Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsSCIAC4.9317420.1642784
2310StevensMACF4.8186841.5027793
24-1McDanielCC4.8020970.5012183
25-6ChapmanSCIAC4.628733-0.4469145

College football rankings for October 7 2019

D1 Top 25

RankingRatingTeam
124.141256Ohio_St
213.635379Alabama
37.080649Oklahoma
46.632247LSU
55.241785Wisconsin
65.187188Georgia
75.030091Auburn
84.758245Penn_St
94.684774Michigan_St
104.482197Florida
114.173261UCF
124.143951Clemson
134.049841Notre_Dame
144.031868Missouri
154.003343Oregon
163.800367Texas
173.499540Washington
182.887472Oklahoma_St
192.808919Iowa_St
202.681486Baylor
212.592911California
222.592758North_Carolina
232.519399South_Carolina
242.462527Mississippi
252.453368Memphis

While FBS is connected, the top 25 is not, but assuming everyone stays in (bad assumption) you can see a bunch of connections from conference opponents.

D3 Top 25

RankingRatingTeam
115.088058Mt_Union
26.866752Wheaton_IL
36.415227Cortland_St
46.199746Redlands
55.652665Bridgewater_VA
65.436215Muhlenberg
74.402946Delaware_Val
83.726166Stevenson
93.643196Ithaca
103.636253N_Central_IL
113.474337Union_NY
123.347932Linfield
133.080867John_Carroll
143.003997Hobart_&_Smith
152.855547Hardin-Simmons
162.844747TX_Lutheran
172.827346Susquehanna
182.694632Berry
192.653960Johns_Hopkins
202.541692St_John’s_MN
212.436286IL_Wesleyan
222.434465Endicott
232.418873Shenandoah
242.363668Alfred
252.323211Worcester_Tech